Since

   FINLAND


    ABOUT Finland

  1. It is the eighth largest country in Europe
  2. Capital: Helsinki
  3. Finland's population is 5.5 million (5,486,125)
  4. Majority of the population is concentrated in the southern region
  5. Total area: 338,424 km2
  6. Kerala to Finland distance: 6,958 km
  7. 7225 Km - Flight distance between Kerala and Finland
  8. Kerala to Finland flight time: 16 Hrs. Kerala to Finland

    Climate

  1. The whole of Finland lies in the boreal zone, characterized by warm summers freezing winters.
  2. Temperateness varies considerably between the southern coastal regions and the extreme north, showing characteristics of both a maritime and a continental climate.

    Why study in Finland?

    When you are searching for a country to study abroad, Finland is definitely one of the countries you should consider. There are many reasons to study in Finland. For one, it’s not like studying in Syria, or Somalia—well—Duh! Finland is definitely one of the best places to study in the world.

  1. Free Tuition
  2. This is one of the most important reasons most students choose to study in Finland. The Finnish government has managed to keep education—even for international students—free!This is unlike other countries such as USA, UK, Canada, and Australia where you have to be awarded some form of scholarship to enjoy free tuition.

    However, there are a few exceptions, such as:

     Master’s students may have to pay tuition if they not from the EU/EEA.
     Exchange students may have to pay fees, especially if there’s no agreement between the sending and receiving institutions.
     Students applying for language courses may be asked to pay for tuition.

  3. World-Class / Quality education
  4. Finland is known for its innovative approach when it comes to education.
    I’d list a few facts about the educational system in Finland:

    • Children don’t start formal schooling until the comparatively late age of 7.
    • Homework and exams are limited until the later stages of education.
    • Despite what I listed above, the country’s students consistently score highly in terms of their reading, writing and science skills when compared with international peers.
    • All teachers in Finland must have a master’s degree, which is fully subsidized.
    • Teachers are selected from the top 10% of graduates.
    • Teachers are well paid.
    • Teachers only spend 4 hours a day in the classroom, and take 2 hours a week for “professional development”.
    • Science classes are capped at 16 students so that they may perform practical experiments every class.
    • The teaching profession is well respected (as doctors and lawyers).

    Top universities

    With the way the government of Finland invests in education. You don’t expect Finland not to have universities that are not among the best in the world.

    Here is a list of Finnish Universities in the THE top 500 ranking of world universities:

    • Aalto University
    • Lappeenranta University of Technology
    • Tampere University of Technology
    • University of Eastern Finland
    • University of Jyväskylä
    • University of Oulu
    • University of Tampere
    • University of Turku

  5. Good Government
  6. • The government of Finland is one of the best in the world.
    • It is democratic.
    • It is one of the least corrupt.
    • It’s generous to international students (eg: offers free tuition, scholarship or grants to international students, etc)

  7. You’d most likely be taught in English
  8. Contrary to what happens in most non-native English speaking countries— you’d be taught in English, and not Finnish.There are about 550 English language courses taught at Finnish higher education institutions. This range from short courses that form part of exchange programmes to full degree courses.

  9. An opportunity to learn other languages
  10. The common languages spoken in Finland include:

    Residents of Finland by native language (2012)

    Language No. of speakers (>5,000) Percentage
    Finnish 4,866,848 89.68%
    Swedish 290,977 5.36%
    Russian 62,554 1.15%
    Estonian 38,364 0.71%
    Somali 14,769 0.27%
    English 14,666 0.27%
    Arabic 12,042 0.22%
    Kurdish 9,280 0.17%
    Chinese 8,820 0.16%
    Albanian 7,760 0.14%
    Thai 6,926 0.13%
    Vietnamese6,5490.12%
    Persian6,4220.12%
    Turkish6,0970.11%
    German5,7920.11%
    Spanish5,4700.10%
    Sami1,9000.04%
    Other66,9081.23%

    Studying in Finland would present you an opportunity to learn any of the languages listed above.
    Learning any of the listed languages above would definitely be of a great boost to your personality, and CV/Resume.

  11. Easy communication
  12. English language skills are introduced to the curriculum early.According to Wikipedia, 70% of the people in Finland speak English. So Finland is an easy country for non-native speakers to live.

  13. Direct enrolment:
  14. You don’t need to spend a year in a Finnish language school.You don’t need to spend a year to do a foundation program in your chosen program—once you are accepted you are accepted.

  15. It’s fun
  16. The people of Finland are generally friendly.
    There are so many things to do in Finland. These include:

    • Visiting Father Christmas: Everyone knows Santa Claus comes from Finland. Although the exact location of his private retreat in Korvatunturi, Lapland, is unknown, his official hometown is Rowvaniemi, where he greets visitors all year round.
    • Ice hockey:
    • Heavy metal
    • Fishing
    • Saunas: Sauna is the only Finnish word that has been internationally accepted in other languages. Having a sauna can mean anything from a quick 10-minute steam session to a social event lasting several hours.
    • Design shows
    • Snow sports

    There are so many places to visit. These include:

    • The great lakes: Finland has lots of them—clean ones.
    • The Finish Saunas: I’ve already talked about this.
    • The vast green forests: 70% of Finland is made of forests that look like this : I guarantee you’d not get bored.

  17. Opportunities to visit EU Countries
  18. Once you have your Finnish resident permit, you don’t need to apply for a visa to visit the 26 EU countries belonging to the Schengen area.

    These countries are:
    1. Austria
    2. Belgium
    3. Czech republic
    4. Denmark
    5. Estonia
    6. Finland
    7. France
    8. Germany
    9. Greece
    10. Hungary
    11. Iceland
    12. Italy
    13. Latvia
    14. Lithuania
    15. Luxembourg
    16. Malta
    17. Netherlands
    18. Norway
    19. Poland
    20. Portugal
    21. Slovakia
    22. Slovenia
    23. Spain
    24. Sweden
    25. Switzerland
    26. Liechtenstein

    This provides you an opportunity to experience a wide range of cultures, and meet new people.

  19. Stability
  20. According to the Global Peace Index (GPA), Finland is the 6th most peaceful country in the world.Countries’ peacefulness is measured on a wide range of indicators. These include:

    • Number of external and internal conflicts fought
    • Number of deaths from organised conflict (external)
    • Number of deaths from organised conflict (internal)
    • Level of organised conflict (internal)
    • Relations with neighbouring countries
    • Level of perceived criminality in society
    • Number of refugees and displaced persons as percentage of population
    • Political instability
    • Terrorist activity
    • Political terror scale
    • Number of homicides per 100,000 people
    • Level of violent crime
    • Likelihood of violent demonstrations
    • Number of jailed persons per 100,000 people
    • Number of internal security officers and police per 100,000 people
    • Military expenditure as a percentage of GDP
    • Number of armed-services personnel
    • Volume of transfers of major conventional weapons as recipient (imports) per 100,000 people
    • Volume of transfers of major conventional weapons as supplier (exports) per 100,000 people
    • Financial contribution to UN peacekeeping missions
    • Nuclear and heavy weapons capability
    • Ease of access to small arms and light weapons

    The main findings of the Global Peace Index are:
    • Peace is correlated to indicators such as income, schooling and the level of regional integration
    • Peaceful countries often shared high levels of transparency of government and low corruption
    • Small, stable countries which are part of regional blocks are most likely to get a higher ranking.

  21. World-class internet speed
  22. According to Forbes, Finland is 10th in the list of countries with the fastest internet speed in the world

  23. Great students satisfaction
  24. Every international student I know studying in Finland has given me a positive review about studying in Finland. This is unlike the ones I know studying in Cyprus, Turkey, UK, USA, etc.

  25. Experience new People and culture
  26. This is one of the obviously one of the pros of studying abroad.
    Around 12,000 international students are studying in Finland at any one time. Less than half of these are exchange students who come for just one term. The rest are students that have independently applied to study full degrees in the country.

    Studying in Finland offers you the opportunity to meet people from different parts of the world. By doing so, you’d be exposed to their cultures, and probably learn one thing or two from them.

    You’d also be presented with the opportunity to make lifelong friends.

  27. Diversity
  28. Studying in Finland offers you the opportunity to experience true diversity.You’d come to understand people for what they are, and probably develop a cosmopolitan perspective at the way you look at things. This would enable you to make better judgments.

  29. Gain independence
  30. With the free tuition, all you have to pay is for your accommodation, food, etc—which are all relatively cheap as compared to other EU countries.
    If you are make a good income—you’d probably not need your parents to sponsor you.

  31. Increase your international job prospects
  32. You can go home at the end of your time as an international student in Finland, or choose to apply for a working visa. Even if you return home, or decide to seek to work elsewhere, the international experience provided by studying in Finland is likely to be looked on favorably by employers.

    Required documents

    Here you can find short descriptions of the generally required documents. For more detailed educational document descriptions and their possible country-specific requirements, please see Educational Documents and Country-Specific Requirements.

  1. Proof of language skills
  2. Depending on the option you have chosen, for example a language test. All language test results must reach University Admissions Finland by the given deadline.

  3. Documents related to educational background
  4. Documents indicating your eligibility to apply, e.g. an officially certified copy of a Bachelor’s degree certificate and a transcript of records. Please note that the degree you are applying with should entitle you to apply to Master’s degree studies in the country where the degree has been awarded.

  5. Other documents
  6. As requested by the degree programme. Please check the universities’ requirements on their websites.

LIST OF ENGINEERING COLLEGES I N FINLAND

SL.NO. Engineering College
1 Abo Akademi University
2 Department of Information Processing Science (oulu.fi), University of Oulu
3 Espoo-Vantaa Institute of Technology
4 Helsinki University of Technology

LIST OF MEDICAL COLLEGES I N FINLAND

SL.NO. MBBS College
1 University of Helsinki – Faculty of
2 University of Tampere – Faculty of Medicine
3 University of Turku – Faculty of Medicine
4 University of Oulu – Faculty of
5 University of Eastern Finland – School of
SL.NO. BDS College
1 University of Helsinki
2 University of Turku
3 University of Oulu
Content
TOP