Since

   UNITED STATES


    ABOUT UNITED STATES

  1. The U.S. is a country of 50 states covering a vast swath of North America, with Alaska in the northwest and Hawaii extending the nation’s presence into the Pacific Ocean
  2. Population: 318.9 million
  3. Capital: Washington, D.C
  4. Currency: US Dollar
  5. Language: English
  6. Area‎: ‎9.834 million km²

    CLIMATE

  1. Weather varies widely across the continental USA, as well as in Alaska and Hawaii.
  2. In general terms, summers are hot and humid in the plains and southern states, while the southwest is very hot and quite dry. Endless summers are southern California and Florida trademarks, while in the Pacific Northwest and New England states, summers are warm with cool mornings and pleasant evening conditions.
  3. Winters in the southern states are mild, while in the north, northeast, plains states, and in the western mountains, conditions are often quite cold with heavy snow and sub-freezing temperatures.
  4. Severe weather in the form of thunderstorms is a normal spring and summer occurrence; devastating tornadoes are also common in the spring and summer months, especially in the central part of the U.S.
  5. Hurricanes occasionally strike the eastern coastline and Gulf of Mexico states from June through October.

    DISTANCE

    Distance from Cochin Airport to US: 14,689 Kms
    Flight time: 20 Hrs

    WHY STUDY IN US?

  1. Commitment to Excellence
  2. Brilliant Scope for Research
  3. Academic Flexibility
  4. Financial Support
  5. Lucrative Job Opportunities
  6. Value Addition and Cultural Enhancement

    MANDATORY DOCUMENTS FOR ACADEMIC INTERVIEW

    Overview

    The United States welcomes foreign citizens who come to the U.S. to study. Before applying for a visa, all student visa applicants are required to be accepted and approved by their school or program. Once accepted, educational institutions will provide each applicant the necessary approval documentation to be submitted when applying for a student visa. Students can apply within 120 days from the start date of I-20 and can travel within 30 days from the start date of I-20.

    Visa Descriptions and Qualifications

    F-1 Visa
    This is the most common type of student visa. If you wish to engage in academic studies in the United States at an approved school, such as an accredited U.S. college or university, private secondary school, or approved English language program then you need an F-1 visa. You will also need an F-1 visa if your course of study is more than 18 hours a week.

    M-1 Visa
    If you plan engage in non-academic or vocational study or training at a U.S. institution then you need an M-1 visa.
    More information about each of these visas and opportunities for studying in the United States can be found at the Education USA website.

    How to Apply

    Step 1
    For Nonimmigrant Visa applicants: Determine your visa type by reading Common Nonimmigrant Visas. Each visa type explains the qualifications and application items. Choose the visa type that applies to your situation.
    Be sure to also review the Visa Waiver Program. If your country participates in the Visa Waiver Program, you do not need to apply for a visa if you are travelling for business or pleasure and will only be staying in the Unites States for 90 days or less.

    Note: If you are under 14 or over 79 years old, or if you previously received a U.S. visa that expired within the last 48 months or 12 months and you are returning to the United States for the same purpose of travel, you may be able to obtain a visa without coming to the consulate for an interview. Click here to learn more

    Step 2
    The next step is to complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form.Be sure to read the Guidelines for Completing the DS-160 Form carefully. All information must be correct and accurate. Once the form is submitted, you cannot make any changes. If you need assistance, please consult an immigration lawyer or translator. The call center cannot help you complete your DS-160. You will need your DS-160 number to book your appointment.
    Note: If denied visa previously please complete a new Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form.

    Step 3
    Once you have determined the correct visa type and completed the DS-160, you must pay the visa fee. The visa fee page lists the visa types and correlating visa fee in US dollars and native currency
    To pay your visa fee, read the Bank and Payment Options page. This page explains how to make your visa fee payment. You will create a profile and must keep your receipt number to book your visa appointment

    Step 4
    You are almost ready to schedule your visa appointment! Now you will need to login to your profile with the same credentials you used to pay your visa fee. Once you are in the system, you will see your dashboard. Click on Schedule Appointment on the left-hand side menu. This will start the process for scheduling your appointment
    You must schedule two appointments, one for the Visa Application Center (VAC) and one for the visa interview at the Embassy or Consulate.
    First, schedule your visa interview appointment at the Embassy or Consulate
    Second, schedule your appointment at a Visa Application Centre. This appointment will allow you to go to one of the five Visa Application Centre locations to have your fingerprints and photo taken. This appointment must be at least 1 day before your visa interview appointment at the Embassy or Consulate. You will need three pieces of information in order to schedule your appointment:
    • Your passport number
    • The date you paid your fee
    • The ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page
    As you go through the process you will be able to select your visa type, enter personal data, add dependents, select your document delivery location, confirm visa payment, and schedule your appointment.

    Step 5
    For your Visa Application Centre appointment, you will need to bring:
    • A passport valid for travel to the United States with validity dates at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person desiring a visa must submit an application.
    • Your DS-160 confirmation page.
    • Your appointment confirmation page.
    • One photograph as per U.S. visa specifications if the applicant is under 14 years of age. See the Photos and Fingerprints page for more details.

    Step 6
    Following your visit to the Visa Application Centre to have your photo and fingerprints taken, you will then visit the U.S. Embassy or Consulate on the date and time of your visa interview. You must bring:
    • A printed copy of your appointment letter,
    • Your DS-160 confirmation page
    • Your current and all old passports
    • A Form I-901 SEVIS fee receipt indicating the SEVIS fee. The SEVIS website has more details
    • Supporting Documents as per your visa type Applications without all of these items will not be accepted.
    Note: Children under 14 years of age are not required to attend the appointment at the Visa Application Centre or visa interview at the Embassy/Consulate. Accompany/Guardians/Parents can carry the above documents.

    Supporting Documents

    Supporting documents are only one of many factors a consular officer will consider in your interview. Consular officers look at each application individually and consider professional, social, cultural and other factors during adjudication. Consular officers may look at your specific intentions, family situation, and your long-range plans and prospects within your country of residence. Each case is examined individually and is accorded every consideration under the law.

    Caution: Do not present false documents. Fraud or misrepresentation can result in permanent visa ineligibility. If confidentiality is a concern, you should bring your documents to the Embassy or Consulate in a sealed envelope. The Embassy or Consulate will not make your information available to anyone and will respect the confidentiality of your information.You should bring the following documents to your interview:

    • Documents demonstrating strong financial, social, and family ties to your home country that will compel you to return to your country after your program of study in the United States ends.
    • Financial and any other documents you believe will support your application and which give credible evidence that you have enough readily-available funds to meet all expenses for the first year of study and that you have access to funds sufficient to cover all expenses while you remain in the United States. M-1 applicants must demonstrate the ability to pay all tuition and living costs for the entire period of their intended stay.
    • Photocopies of bank statements will not be accepted unless you can also show original copies of bank statements or original bank books.
    • If you are financially sponsored by another person, bring proof of your relationship to the sponsor (such as your birth certificate), the sponsor's most recent original tax forms and the sponsor's bankbooks and/or fixed deposit certificates.
    • Academic documents that show scholastic preparation. Useful documents include school transcripts (original copies are preferred) with grades, public examination certificates (A-levels, etc.), standardized test scores (SAT, TOEFL, etc.), and diplomas.

    LIST OF MEDICAL COLLEGES IN US

  1. Harvard University in Boston, MA
  2. Oregon Health and Science University in Portland, OR
  3. University of Washington in Seattle, WA
  4. Duke University
  5. Johns Hopkins University
  6. University of California - San Francisco
  7. University of Colorado - Denver
  8. University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  9. University of Pennsylvania
  10. Washington University in St. Louis

    LIST OF ENGINEERING COLLEGES IN US

  1. Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
  2. Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  3. NYU Tandon School of Engineering
  4. Milwaukee School of Engineering
  5. The Cooper Union
  6. University of Arizona College of Engineering
  7. South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
  8. Dartmouth College
  9. Harvey Mudd College
  10. University of Maryland
  11. University of Michigan College of Engineering
  12. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  13. Northeastern University
  14. Boston University
  15. University of Colorado Boulder
  16. California Institute of Technology
  17. Case Western Reserve University
  18. University of Washington
Content
TOP